Privacy

The following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Unsigned Coalition website https://unsignedco.org

The Unsigned Coalition is committed to providing you with the best possible user experience. Music Talks is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site, which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to the private hub, when you register as an artist, either member or supporter, or as a recommended or approved partner or even as a friend you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but is not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We will not share your personal information to anyone without your express consent.
For artists, partners and members, you profile will be viewed publicly but you are able to put as little or as much as you want to share, this is your portfolio.
For artists submitting news in the private hub, these will only be available to partners via their dedicated RSS feed.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

Contacting us

You can use our Contact form to contact us, we will do our best to respond as quickly as possible.
The website is hosted by a collective of individuals so we cannot give you personal telephone or email address of these individuals though. In time we will also have associated social medias where you will be able to contact us.

Deleting your information

At any time you can delete your account and any information related to it will be forever deleted from our database, we don’t keep an archive of your content, and have no access to your private account other than viewing what you post publicly.

Cookies Policy

The Unsigned Coalition website uses cookies. By using the website, you consent to the use of cookies.

Our Cookies Policy explains what cookies are, how we use cookies, your choices regarding cookies and further information about cookies.

What are cookies Cookies are small pieces of text sent by your web browser by a website you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the website or a thirdparty to recognize you and make your next visit easier and the Service more useful to you. Cookies can be “persistent” or “session” cookies.

How The Unsigned Coalition uses cookies

When you use and access the website, we may place a number of cookies files in your web browser.

We use cookies for the following purposes: to enable certain functions of the website (access to private hub in particular), to provide analytics and to store your preferences.

We use both session and persistent cookies on the website and we use different types of cookies to run the website: Essential cookies.

We may use essential cookies to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts.

For the full disclosure section, including all types of cookies, create your own Cookies Policy .

Third Party cookies

In addition to our own cookies, we may also use various third party cookies to report usage statistics of the website.

What are your choices regarding cookies

If you’d like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser.

Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.

Where can your find more information about cookies

You can learn more about cookies and the following websites:

AllAboutCookies: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/
Network Advertising Initiative: http://www.networkadvertising.org/